Skip to main content

Past Winners

The Young Territory Author Awards is an annual writing competition open to all Northern Territory residents aged 18 years and under.

Each year more than 300 children across the Northern Territory submit original books they have created to compete to be named the Young Territory Author of the year.  Prizes are also awarded for the best school, regional and age category entries.

2019 Winners

Young Territory Author of the Year - Jethro Pollock for Nathaniel

School Entry Winner - Palmerston Christian School for The Day 3/4J Lost Their Colour

School Encouragement Award - Ampilatwatja Year 2/3 Csabi for An Anthology of Poems

Regional Awards
Darwin Winner  - Freya Galati for What Do Crocodiles Really Think?
Palmerston Winner - Jethro Pollock for Nathaniel
Litchfield Winner - Ella Atkins for Uncalled For
Katherine Winner - Noah Stoeckl for Polar the Explorer
Alice Springs Winner - Tryphena Phillis for Emma Made Me Do It
Wagait Beach - Chay Keating for AMAZO!

8 years and under 
Winner - Freya Galati for What Do Crocodiles Really Think?
Highly Commended - Rhian Choi for The Mango Tale for Crocodile
Encouragement Award - Emily Campbell for The Darwin Fairy
Encouragement Award - Harshika Madhivanan for The Ice Warrior

9 to 12 years
Winner - Jethro Pollock for Nathaniel
Highly Commended - Chay Keating for AMAZO!
Encouragement Award - Lara Crawford for The Secret
Encouragement Award - Lucy Tinapple for Vivane

13 to 15 years
Winner - Elisha Petit for Genesis
Highly Commended - Tryphena Phillis for Emma Made Me Do It
Encouragement Award - Gina Edwin for The Melody of Melancholy

16 to 18 years
Winner - Tiger-Lily Clements for Mitosis
Highly Commended - Jennifer Woo for The Little Snake
Encouragement Award - Binayak Neupane for Son of Time

Congratulations to all our winners and to all of our amazing authors who entered last year's Awards.

Previous Young Territory Author of the Year Winners

2018 Tiger-Lily Clements
2017 Jessica Phelan
2016 Alice Cotter
2015 Sascha Duffy
2014 Irini Melas
2013 Yasna Delo
2012 Shayla Moses
2011 Ella Hardiman & Tjina Stoll
2010 Isabella Hope Tester
2009 Timothy Hansen
2008 Rosanna Cameron
2007 Sophie Philip
2006 Dean Holzwart
2005 Karina Brabham
2004 Lauren Crabbe
2003 Erin Pearce
2002 Amanda Deacon and Penny Cameron
2001 Penny Cameron
2000 Guy Spielman
1999 Jessica Rose
1998 Melanie Robinson
1997 Karen Bryce
1996 David Palmer
1995 Yvonne Medel
1994 Aaron Tucker
1993 Aaron Tucker
1992 Megan Jacobson
1991 Arvin Roach

The previous years' books are available at Casuarina Library for the public to view and borrow. 

Help us improve this site